VCBM 2017 – Chairs & Committees

The VCBM 2017 is realized by the following persons/committees (all sections in alphabetical order:

General Chairs

  • Christian Rieder (Fraunhofer MEVIS, Germany)
  • Felix Ritter (Fraunhofer MEVIS, Germany)

Paper Chairs

  • Stefan Bruckner (University of Bergen, Norway)
  • Anja Hennemuth (Charité – Universitätsmedizin, Germany)
  • Bernhard Kainz (Imperial College London, Great Britain)

Short Paper Chairs

  • Ingrid Hotz (Linköping University, Sweden)
  • Dorit Merhof (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
  • Christian Rieder (Fraunhofer MEVIS, Germany)

Poster Chairs

  • Felix Ritter (Fraunhofer MEVIS, Germany)
  • Theodora Chitiboi (New York University, USA)

Demo Chairs

  • TBA

International Program Committee

  • Jan Aerts (KU Leuven, Belgium)
  • Katja Bühler (VRVis Vienna, Austria)
  • Teodora Chitiboi (New York University, USA)
  • Stéphane Cotin (Inria, France)
  • Thomas Deserno (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
  • Jan Egger (Graz UNiversity of Technology)
  • Sandy Engelhardt (German Cancer Research Center, German)
  • Joachim Georgii (Fraunhofer MEVIS, Germany)
  • Enrico Gobbetti (CRS4, Italy)
  • Carsten Görg (University af Colorado, USA)
  • Eduard Gröller (TU Wien, Austria)
  • Markus Hadwiger (KAUST, Saudi-Arabia)
  • Christian Hansen (University of Magdeburg, Germany)
  • Hans-Christian Hege (Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany)
  • Ingrid Hotz (Linköping University, Sweden)
  • Ali Kamen (Siemens Corporate Technology, USA)
  • Torsten Kuhlen (RWTH Aachen Germany)
  • Su-Lin Lee (Imperial College London, UK)
  • Lars Linsen (University of Münster, Germany)
  • Björn Menze (TU München, Germany)
  • Dorit Merhof (RWTH Aachen Germany)
  • Gabriel Mistelbauer (University of Magdeburg, Germany)
  • Vijay Natarajan (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India)
  • Steffen Oeltze-Jafra (University of Leipzig, Germany)
  • Bernhard Preim (University of Magdeurg, Germany)
  • Renata Radio (TU Wien, Austria)
  • Guido Reina (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Christian Rieder (Fraunhofer MEVIS, Germany)
  • Jos Roerdink (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
  • Timo Ropinski (University of Ulm, Germany)
  • Falk Schreiber (University of Konstanz, Germany)
  • Thomas Schulz (University of Bonn, Germany)
  • Heidrun Schumann (University of Rostock, Germany)
  • Noeska Smit  (University of Bergen, Norway)
  • Marc Streit (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  • Pere Pau Vazquez (U.P.C. Barcelona, Spain)
  • Franck Vidal (Bangor University, UK)
  • Pierre-Frederic Villard (University of Lorraine, France)
  • Stefan Wesarg (Fraunhofer IGD Darmstadt, Germany)
  • Michel Westenberg (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)
  • Rafael Wiemker (Philips Research Hamburg, Germany)

Steering Committee

  • Bernhard Preim (University of Magdeburg, Germany)
  • Hans-Christian Hege (Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany)
  • Anders Ynnerman (Linköping University, Sweden)
  • Jos Roerdink (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
  • Katja Bühler (VRVis Vienna, Austria)
  • Timo Ropinski (University of Ulm, Germany)